CSLC Locations

CSLC History: Chairs, Year and School


1st Conference (1985)

Yorkton, Saskatchewan

Yorkton Regional High School

Co Chairs: Barry Sharpe and George Takashima

Youth Leadership in Action

 


2nd Conference (1986)

Sherwood Park, Alberta

Salisbury Composite High School

Co Chairs: Joan Souster and Ernie Leek

Success Through Involvement

 

 


3rd Conference (1987)

London, Ontario

H. B. Beal Secondary School

Chair: Dr. Al Harrington

Youth Leadership in Action

 

 


4th Conference (1988)

Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia

Sackville High School

Chair: Judy White

Youth Can Make a Difference

 

 

 


5th Conference (1989)

Pointe Claire, Québec

John Rennie High School

Co Chairs: Brian Acton and Pat Jared

The Challenge of Leadership


6th Conference (1990)

Burnaby, British Columbia

Burnaby South Secondary School

Chair: Wayne MacCullough

Creating Tomorrow’s Needs by Leading Today

 

 


7th Conference (1991)

Brandon, Manitoba

Vincent Massy High School

Chair: George Takashima

T.N.T. – Tomorrow’s Needs Today

 

 

 


8th Conference (1992)

Kitchener, Ontario

Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

Chair: Murray Baker

The Future Starts Today


9th Conference (1993)

Bishop’s Falls, Newfoundland

Leo Burke Academy

Chair: Josephine Budgell

Youth Today Leading the Way

 


10th Conference (1994)

Yorkton, Saskatchewan

Yorkton Regional High School

Chair: Barry Sharpe

Tip Your Hats to Our Leaders /

Chapeau-Bas à nos Leaders


11th Conference (1995)

Bathurst, New Brunswick

Bathurst High School and École Secondaire Nepisiguit

Co Chairs: Don McKay and Jacques Ouellette

Set Sail for New Horizons /

À Pleines Voiles vers l’Avenir

 

 


12th Conference (1996)

Edmonton, Alberta

Harry Ainlay High School

Co Chairs: Mary Butlin and Gane Olsen

Leadership in Motion /

Le Leadership – Ça Bouge

 

 


13th Conference (1997)

Pierrefonds, Québec

Riverdale High School

Chair: Louise Pelletier

Take Flight /

Prends ton envol


14th Conference (1998)

Kamloops, British Columbia

Kamloops School District

Chair: Gloria Humphrey

One Nation–One Dream 

Une Nation–Un Rêve


15th Conference (1999)

Waterloo, Ontario

Waterloo Collegiate Institute

Chair: John Thompson

Making It Work! 

Faire le Nécessaire!


16th Conference (2000)

Winnipeg, Manitoba

St. John’s Ravenscourt School

Chair: Judi Park

Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow . . . Forever /

Hier, Aujourd’hui, Demain . . . et Toujours


17th Conference (2001)

Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia

Sackville High School

Chair: Tam Fawcett

Charting the Course 2001: A Leadership Odyssey /

Traçons le parcours Odyssee de Leadership

 


18th Conference (2002)

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Saskatoon Schools

Chair: Alison (Ruth) Montgomery

SPIRIT Students Putting Imagination, Resources & Ideas Together /

ESPIRIT Éléves stimulant participations, ressources et idées tous ensemble


19th Conference (2003)

St. John’s, Newfoundland

Prince of Wales Collegiate

Chair: Bernice Langdon

Unlock the Future  /

Ouvrez les portes à l’avenir

 

 


20th Conference (2004)

Mission and Abbotsford, British Columbia

Heritage Park Secondary and Yale Secondary School

Co Chairs: Debbie Kooy and Linda Pollastretti

A River Runs Through It

 


21st Conference (2005)

Lloydminster and Wainwright, Alberta

Wainwright High School, Lloydminster Comprehensive High School and Holy Rosary High School

Co Chairs: Brent Allen and Stacey Kohlman

Plant a new Seed /

Semez une nouvelle graine

 

 

 


22nd Conference (2006)

Fredericton, New Brunswick

Fredericton High School

Co Chairs: Carolyn Barnhart and Heather Malco

Ordinary Youth doing Extraordinary Things /

La jeunesse ordinaire accomplissant des choses extraordinaires

 

 

 


23rd Conference (2007)

London, Ontario

H. B. Beal Secondary School

Chair: Lori Armstrong

Lead On!


24th Conference (2008)

Summerside, Prince Edward Island

Three Oaks Senior High

Co Chairs: Nicole Haire and Randy Gallant

It All Starts Here! /

Ca commence ici!

 

 


25th Conference (2009)

Cochrane and Olds, Alberta

Olds High School and Bow Valley High School

Co Chairs: Dorothy Karlson and Sandra Dorowicz

Lead the Stampede


26th Conference (2010)

Pierrefonds, Quebec
Pierrefonds Comprehensive High School

Chair: Hugues Bertrand

Big Top 2010: Canadian Youth Performing Above and Beyond  /

Grand Chapiteau 2010: Jeunesse canadienne plus haut, plus loin

 

 


27th Conference (2011)

Corner Brook, Newfoundland

Corner Brook Regional High School

Co Chairs: John Dennison and Reuben Austin

A Newfound Energy

 

 

 


28th Conference (2012)

Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Weyburn Comprehensive High School

Co Chairs: Joanne Jensen and Margot Arnold

Flat Out Leadership


29th Conference (2013)

Montague, Prince Edward Island

Montague Regional High School

Co Chairs: Bethany MacLeod and Sandra Hicken

Light the Way

 


30th Conference (2014)

Kelowna, British Columbia

Kelowna Secondary School

Co Chairs: Norm Bradley and Raquel Steen

Destination Leadership: Your ticket to inspiration!


31st Conference (2015)

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Halifax West High School

Co Chairs: Sandra Starratt and Phil Goora

Leadership 360˚


32nd Conference (2016)

Edmundston, New Brunswick

Cité des jeunes A. M. Sormany

Co Chairs: Denise Emond-Gendron and Eric Marquis

Natural Leader Naturel

 

 

 


 33rd Conference (2017)

Waterloo, Ontario

Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School

Co Chairs: Sandy Millar and Stephen Gray

Ignite Your Innovative Spirit / Enflammer votre esprit d’innovation


34th Conference (2018)

Edmonton, Alberta

Harry Ainlay High School

Co Chairs: Gane Olsen and Sue Dvorack

LEADERSHIP: Through the Looking Glass / de l’autre côté du miroir

 


35th Conference (2019)

Abbotsford, British Columbia

Yale Secondary School

Co Chairs: Doug Primrose and Alana Gronkjaer

Empowering Inner Resources / Développement des Ressources Intérieures

 

 


36th Conference (2020)

Yorkton, Saskatchewan

Yorkton Regional High School

Chairs: Roby Sharpe, Johnna McBride, Dennis Nesseth, Mike Haczkewicz

From the Roots Up / De la Base au Sommet