Leaders of Distinction

Each year, CSLA recognizes its “Leaders of Distinction” from schools across Canada. Leaders of Distinction are advisors (education professionals) who have consistently demonstrated excellence in leadership, and an extraordinary commitment to the development of student leadership in Canada. Leaders of Distinction are announced annually at the Canadian Student Leadership Conference. The following list details previous award winners. 

To nominate a Leader of Distinction in your province, please fill out this form:

Leaders of Distinction Award Application 2019-2020

Applications are due June 30, 2020

_______________________________________________

2019 Leaders of Distinction (Abbotsford, BC)

_______________________________________________

Alberta Gillian Carlberg
British Columbia Sarah Daintrey
Manitoba Alan North
New Brunswick Elizabeth Folkins
Newfoundland and Labrador Lianne Hogg
Nova Scotia Rhonda Leights
Ontario Jayne Carmichael
Prince Edward Island Chantelle Beaton
Quebec John O’Donnell
Saskatchewan Nicole Phelp

 

2018 Leaders of Distinction (Edmonton, AB)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador John Dennison
Nova Scotia Megan McCormack
New Brunswick

Stephane Hachey

Melissa Wright

Manitoba Mandy Green
Saskatchewan Shane Onraet
Alberta Louan Statchuk
British Columbia Kathy Chmelyk

 

2017 Leaders of Distinction (Waterloo, ON)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador April Poole
Nova Scotia Nicholas Downs
New Brunswick

Angie Cameron

Pierre Morin

Quebec Renaud Labesse
Ontario

Sandy Millar

Steve Gray

Jeff Gerber

Manitoba Ryan Flannery

Saskatchewan

 

Deavin Vanthuyne

Heidi Marchant

Alberta Shelley Kofluk
British Columbia Doug Primrose

 

2016 Leaders of Distinction (Edmundston, NB)
_______________________________________________

Nova Scotia

Phil Goora

Sandra Starrat

New Brunswick Carla Ward
Prince Edward Island Lynn Clow
Manitoba Kerri Malazdrewicz
Saskatchewan Tina Edwards
Alberta Laura McGregor
British Columbia Ryan Wakefield

 

2015 Leaders of Distinction (Halifax, NS)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Melanie Headley
Nova Scotia Shawn Comeau
New Brunswick Marco LeBlanc
Quebec Lynn Harkness
Sia Georgaklis
Manitoba Kyleigh Bromley
Saskatchewan Kristin Lee
Alberta Tom Yonge
British Columbia Al Hopgood

 

2014 Leaders of Distinction (Kelowna, BC)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Donald Snow
Prince Edward Island Dia-Lynn Keough
Nova Scotia Roxanne Power
New Brunswick Denise Emond-Gendron
Tim Grattan
Quebec Vicky Perreault
Ontario Agi Mete
Manitoba Jamie Harrison
Saskatchewan Monique Bonneau
Alberta Pat Baker
Cathy Samson
British Columbia Marc England

 

2013 Leaders of Distinction (Montague, PE)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Deborah Ball
Prince Edward Island Bethany MacLeod
Sandra Hicken
Nova Scotia Greg Albers
New Brunswick Kim Giddens
Ontario Craig Nickel
Saskatchewan Gail Balfour
Alberta George Heidt
British Columbia Cindy Smith

 

2012 Leaders of Distinction (Weyburn, SK)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Gary Parsons
Prince Edward Island Darcy Harris
Nova Scotia Fulton Rhymes
New Brunswick Denise Ouellet
Quebec Hugues Bertrand
Ontario Jennifer Lemieux
Manitoba Dianne Nordstrom
Saskatchewan Joanne Jensen
Alberta Brent Dickson
British Columbia  Dianne Simonson

 

2011 Leaders of Distinction (Corner Brook, NL)
_______________________________________________

Prince Edward Island Kevin Stewart
Nova Scotia Mark Power
Quebec Annabel Busby
Saskatchewan Renata Lukoni
Alberta Dorothy Karlson
British Columbia Michelle Slaney-Travato

 

2010 Leaders of Distinction (Pierrefonds, QC)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Maureen Harvey
Prince Edward Island Margaret Haines
Nova Scotia Kerry McQueen
Quebec Guy Gallibois
Ontario Doris Calderan
Manitoba Dawn Wilson
Saskatchewan Mike Little
Alberta Sue Moore
British Columbia Norm Bradley

 

2009 Leaders of Distinction (Olds, AB)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Derek Chaulk
Prince Edward Island Kelly Gallant
Nova Scotia Sandra Starratt
New Brunswick Carolyn Barnhart
Quebec Tannia Ditchburn
Ontario Ian Tyson
Manitoba Eleanor Sampson
Saskatchewan Verne Barber
Alberta Chris Korte
British Columbia Deb Kooy

 

2008 Leaders of Distinction (Summerside, PE)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Bob Beauchamp
Prince Edward Island Francie MacDougall
Nova Scotia John Cochrane
New Brunswick Don McKay
Quebec Trisha Klancar
Ontario Lori Armstrong
Manitoba Janet Kuchma
Saskatchewan Gordon Rook
Alberta Sandra Dorowicz
British Columbia Michelle Rhodes

 

2007 Leaders of Distinction (London, ON)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Ian Crewe
Phonse Farrell
Margaret Prince
Nova Scotia Judy White
Ontario Charles Gale
Saskatchewan Herman Slotsve
Alberta Carrie Yanishewski
British Columbia Glenn Kishi
Wade Peary

 

2006 Leaders of Distinction (Fredericton, NB)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Gordon Pike
Prince Edward Island Peter Bolo
Mike Leslie
New Brunswick Jacques Ouelette
Charles Prescott
Quebec Brian Senecal
Ontario Janice Evans
Don Martin
Manitoba Anne Grossman
Saskatchewan Dorothy Karlson
Barry Sharpe
Don Wheler
Alberta Brent Allen
British Columbia Al LaFontaine
Lenora Poulin

 

2005 Leaders of Distinction (Lloydminster, AB)
_______________________________________________

Nova Scotia Lorne Abramson
Quebec Brian Acton
Margaret Mitchell
Ontario Jacques Riopelle
Stu Saunders
John Thompson
Dave Conlon
Manitoba Giselle Beaupre
Eric Dowsett
Judi Park
Saskatchewan Maisie Krienke
Ralph Eliasson
Alberta Gane Olsen
Glenda Properzi
British Columbia Gloria Solley
Don Homan
Karalee Drdul

 

2004 Leaders of Distinction (Abbotsford, BC)
_______________________________________________

Newfoundland and Labrador Josie Budgell
Prince Edward Island Nicole Haire
Quebec Brian Potter
Louise Pelletier
Saskatchewan Gayle Fahlman
Alberta Joan Souster
Pam Davidson
Belinda Kotyshyn
British Columbia Reid Herkes
Bill Edgecombe
Bill Conconi